Calculators › Markup vs margin · free, no signup

Markup vs margin calculator

Find the price for a target margin, the margin a markup really gives you, or both from a cost and a price — without mixing the two up.

What do you know?

What the item or job costs you.

Before tax.

In Everglow

Every quote checked against your target margin before it is sent.

Each line carries its sell price and its cost, so its margin is on the line. The quote’s health panel adds them up: estimated cost, gross profit, estimated margin, your target and the variance from it. A line priced below its cost is flagged before the customer sees it.

The customer price includes sales tax. Everglow measures margin on the price before tax, because tax is money collected for someone else.

The quote workspace for a demo roofing company: quote Q-3009 for $16,242.50, sent and waiting on the customer.The quote workspace for a demo roofing company: quote Q-3009 for $16,242.50, sent and waiting on the customer.
Atlantic Ridge Roofing, a demo company. Open it yourself →
How it works

Markup and margin describe the same dollars

Both measure the gap between what something cost you and what you sold it for. Margin is that gap as a share of the price. Markup is the same gap as a share of the cost. Because the price is always bigger than the cost when you make money, the markup is always the bigger percentage.

Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price
Markup = (price − cost) ÷ cost
Price for a target margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin)
Price for a markup = cost × (1 + markup)

A worked example

A part costs you $100.00. You want a 40% margin. The price is $100 ÷ 0.60 = $166.67: $66.67 of profit, which is 40% of the price and a 66.7% markup on the cost. Mark the same part up 40% instead and the price is $140.00 — only a 28.6% margin, $26.67 short on a single part. Across a year of invoices that gap is real money.

Conversion tables

Margin to markup
MarginMarkup needed
10%11.1%
15%17.6%
20%25.0%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
33.3%49.9%
35%53.8%
40%66.7%
45%81.8%
50%100.0%
60%150.0%
Markup to margin
MarkupMargin it gives
10%9.1%
20%16.7%
25%20.0%
30%23.1%
40%28.6%
50%33.3%
75%42.9%
100%50.0%
150%60.0%

Common mistakes

  • Hitting a margin target with a markup. A 35% target applied as cost × 1.35 gives 25.9%.
  • Discounting off a thin margin. A 10% discount on a price with a 30% margin does not leave 20%: $100 with $70 cost becomes $90, and $20 ÷ $90 is 22.2%. The discount comes entirely out of your profit.
  • Mixing the two in one conversation. When a supplier, a partner or an accountant quotes a percentage, ask which one it is.

Which one to use

Margin answers “how much of each dollar I charge do I keep?”, which is the question overhead cares about — rent and salaries are paid out of revenue, not out of cost. Markup is quicker at the counter: multiply the cost and go. Use whichever you like to set a price, and check the result as a margin.

Questions

Common questions

Which is bigger, markup or margin?

For the same profit, markup is always the bigger number, because it divides by the cost and the cost is smaller than the price. A $100 cost sold at $150 is a 50% markup and a 33.3% margin.

Can margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is a share of the price, so at most all of it — and that only if the cost is zero. Markup has no ceiling: selling a $10 part for $40 is a 300% markup and a 75% margin.

How do I convert margin to markup?

Markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin). A 40% margin is 0.40 ÷ 0.60 = 66.7% markup. The other way, margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup): a 40% markup is 0.40 ÷ 1.40 = 28.6% margin.

Should my price book use markup or margin?

Either works, as long as everyone who prices a job knows which one the number is. The trouble starts when a target set as a margin is applied as a markup. Many shops set materials by markup and judge whole jobs by margin; that is fine if the two are not confused.

Related

Keep going